UPM SALES OY
Import activity
February 2021 to August 2026Is UPM SALES OY on a US restricted-party list?
Checked against 13 Commerce, State and Treasury lists, refreshed daily.
What UPM SALES OY imports
share of declarations| HS code | Product | Share | Ranked |
|---|---|---|---|
| 48102200 | Paper and paperboard, coated with kaolin or other inorganic substances only, having more than 10% of mechanical or chemi-mechanical processed fibres, for writing, printing or other graphic purposes, light-weight coated paper, in rolls or sheets | 15.5% | #1 · 3 yrs |
| 48025700 | Uncoated paper and paperboard (not 4801 or 4803), printing, writing or graphic, 10% or less by weight of mechanical or chemi-mechanical processed fibre, weight 40-150g/m2 in item no. 4802.55 or 4802.56 | 10.7% | #1 · 3 yrs |
| 48025890 | Uncoated paper and paperboard (not 4801 or 4803), printing, writing or graphic, 10% or less by weight of mechanical or chemi-mechanical processed fibre, weighing more than 150g/m2 | 10.7% | #1 · 2 yrs |
| 48064010 | Paper, glassine and other glazed transparent or translucent papers, in rolls or sheets | 10.7% | #1 · 2 yrs |
| 48025590 | Uncoated paper and paperboard (not 4801 or 4803), printing, writing or graphic, 10% or less by weight of mechanical or chemi-mechanical processed fibre, weighing 40g/m2 to 150g/m2, in rolls | 8.3% | #3 · 3 yrs |
| 48025680 | Uncoated paper and paperboard (not 4801 or 4803), printing, writing or graphic, 10% or less by weight of mechanical or chemi-mechanical processed fibre, weight 40-150g/m2, in sheets 435mm or less by 297mm or less (unfolded) | 8.3% | #1 · 2 yrs |
| 48010000 | Newsprint, made of fibres obtained essentially by a chemi-mechanical process or of a weight, per m2, of more than 57g but not more than 65g, in rolls or sheets | 6.0% | #2 · 2 yrs |
| 48025530 | Uncoated paper and paperboard (not 4801 or 4803), printing, writing or graphic, 10% or less by weight of mechanical or chemi-mechanical processed fibre, weighing 40g/m2 to 150g/m2, in rolls | 6.0% | #1 · 2024 |
| 48101900 | Paper and paperboard, coated with kaolin or other inorganic substances, for printing/writing/graphics, having 10% or less by weight of total fibres got by mechanical/chemi-mechanical process, sides exceeding 435mm and 297mm, unfolded, sheets | 6.0% | #3 · 2 yrs |
| 48101300 | Paper and paperboard, coated with kaolin or other inorganic substances, for printing & writing, graphics, containing no, or not more than 10% by weight of total fibres obtained by mechanical or chemi-mechanical process, in rolls | 4.8% | #2 · 2025 |
Trade lanes
10 counterparty markets → United Kingdom imports of paper and paperboardMarket-wide sourcing of paper and paperboard into United Kingdom; the directory does not publish origins per importer.
Largest importers of paper and paperboard
ranked by activity on record| # | Company | Active | Months active | Products |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ELLIOTT BAXTER & CO LTD | 11 yr | 128 | 12 |
| 2 | DENMAUR INDEPENDENT PAPERS LTD | 11 yr | 128 | 11 |
| 3 | VARSITY PACKAGING LIMITED | 11 yr | 128 | 5 |
| 4 | PREMIER PAPER GROUP LIMITED | 11 yr | 126 | 11 |
| 5 | PENISTONE PAPER AND BOARD LIMITED | 11 yr | 116 | 11 |
| 6 | KEN WILKINS PRINT LIMITED | 11 yr | 113 | 5 |
| 7 | OVENDEN PAPERS LTD | 11 yr | 112 | 7 |
| 8 | MCGURK COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED | 10 yr | 89 | 2 |
| 9 | ROSEFOX PAPER LTD | 11 yr | 88 | 6 |
| 10 | GRAPHIC PACKAGING INTERNATIONAL BARDON LIMITED | 8 yr | 87 | 7 |
Who supplies UPM SALES OY?
Look up the exporters shipping to UPM SALES OY, with what they ship and how, in the app.
Decision makers at UPM SALES OY
Purchasing, import and management contacts with titles and LinkedIn profiles, revealed in the platform.
Unit prices, the complete declaration history, every sourcing country, the LinkedIn decision-maker finder and the AI Analyst for UPM SALES OY.
Common questions
What does UPM SALES OY import?
UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House list paper and paperboard, uncoated paper and paperboard and paper as UPM SALES OY's principal imports (ranked by HS subheading, 12 products on record).
Who else imports paper and paperboard in United Kingdom?
ELLIOTT BAXTER & CO LTD, DENMAUR INDEPENDENT PAPERS LTD and VARSITY PACKAGING LIMITED rank among the largest importers of paper and paperboard (HS 4810) in United Kingdom, out of 682 importers on record in 2025.
Where does this data come from?
Directly from UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House. Exsigo ingests the official records; nothing here is scraped from directories or estimated.