🇬🇧 United Kingdom importer · official customs records

SMITHERS-OASIS BELGIUM NV

Hm Revenue and Customs, Ruby House, 8 Ruby Place, Aberdeen, AB10 1ZP🇬🇧 United Kingdom
On record January 2022 to August 2026🔒 Compliance check
Chemical productsPlasticsSodium sulphates
Product lines
250
Jan ’22 to Aug ’26
Products
12
HS subheadings on record
Rank · prepared binders for foundry moul…
One of 3,244
of 3,244 importers in 2025
Months active
56
of 56 on record
Latest activity
Aug ’26
most recent month on record

Import activity

January 2022 to August 2026
05010020222023202420252026 YTD
Compliance check

Is SMITHERS-OASIS BELGIUM NV on a US restricted-party list?

Checked against 13 Commerce, State and Treasury lists, refreshed daily.

See the result, free
Entity ListDenied PersonsUnverified ListMilitary End UserITAR DebarredNonproliferation SanctionsSpecially Designated NationalsSectoral SanctionsForeign Sanctions EvadersChinese Military-IndustrialMenu-Based SanctionsPalestinian Legislative CouncilCAPTA List

What SMITHERS-OASIS BELGIUM NV imports

share of declarations
Chemical products, mixtures and preparations, heading 3824 (HS 38249996): 29.3%Chemical products, mixtures and preparations,heading 382429% HS 38249996Plastics, plates, sheets, film, foil and strip (not self-adhesive), of polymers of ethylene, non-cellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials (HS 39201025): 16.0%Plastics, plates, sheets,film, foil and strip (notself-adhesive), of16% HS 39201025Plastics, carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles, for the conveyance or packing of goods (HS 39233090): 12.0%Plastics, carboys, bottles, flasksand similar articles, for theconveyance or packing of goods12% HS 39233090Sodium sulphates, other than disodium sulphate (HS 28331900): 9.3%Sodium sulphates, other thandisodium sulphate9.3% HS 28331900Plastics, plates, sheets, film, foil and strip (not self-adhesive), of polymers of ethylene, non-cellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials (HS 39201023): 9.3%Plastics, plates, sheets,film, foil and strip (notself-adhesive), of polymers9.3% HS 39201023Plastics, plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, other than cellular (HS 39219041): 8.0%Plastics, plates, sheets,film, foil and strip, otherthan cellular8.0% HS 39219041Herbicides, anti-sprouting products and plant-growth regulators, other than containing goods of Subheading Note 1 to this Chapter, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (HS 38089390): 5.3%Herbicides,anti-sprouting productsand plant-growth5.3% HS 38089390Paper and paperboard, coated, impregnated or covered with plastics (excluding adhesives), other than bleached and weighing more than 150g/m2, other than goods of heading no. 4803, 4809, or 4810 (HS 48115900): 4.0%Paper andpaperboard,coated,4.0%Anionic organic surface-active agents (other than soap), other than linear alkylbenzene sulphonic acids and their salts, whether or not put up for retail sale (HS 34023990): 2.7%Anionicorganicsurface-a…2.7%Disinfectants, other than containing goods specified in Subheading Note 1 in this Chapter, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (HS 38089410): 1.3%1%Rodenticides and other similar products in heading no. 3808.9, other than containing goods specified in Subheading Note 1 in this Chapter, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (HS 38089990): 1.3%1%Plastics, of polymers of propylene, plates, sheets, film, foil and strip (not self-adhesive), non-cellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials (HS 39202029): 1.3%1%
HS codeProductShareRanked
38249996Chemical products, mixtures and preparations, heading 382429.3%#1 · 5 yrs
39201025Plastics, plates, sheets, film, foil and strip (not self-adhesive), of polymers of ethylene, non-cellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials16.0%#2 · 4 yrs
39233090Plastics, carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles, for the conveyance or packing of goods12.0%#1 · 2 yrs
28331900Sodium sulphates, other than disodium sulphate9.3%#3 · 3 yrs
39201023Plastics, plates, sheets, film, foil and strip (not self-adhesive), of polymers of ethylene, non-cellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials9.3%#2 · 2 yrs
39219041Plastics, plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, other than cellular8.0%#2 · 2 yrs
38089390Herbicides, anti-sprouting products and plant-growth regulators, other than containing goods of Subheading Note 1 to this Chapter, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles5.3%#4 · 2 yrs
48115900Paper and paperboard, coated, impregnated or covered with plastics (excluding adhesives), other than bleached and weighing more than 150g/m2, other than goods of heading no. 4803, 4809, or 48104.0%#3 · 2026
34023990Anionic organic surface-active agents (other than soap), other than linear alkylbenzene sulphonic acids and their salts, whether or not put up for retail sale2.7%#4 · 2023
38089410Disinfectants, other than containing goods specified in Subheading Note 1 in this Chapter, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles1.3%#5 · 2023

Trade lanes

10 counterparty markets → United Kingdom imports of prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores
IRELANDGERMANYUNITED STATESFRANCENETHERLANDSCHINABELGIUMUNITED KINGDOM
🇮🇪 Ireland 19%🇩🇪 Germany 18%🇺🇸 United States 13%

Market-wide sourcing of prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores into United Kingdom; the directory does not publish origins per importer.

Largest importers of prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores

ranked by activity on record

All importers of prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores in United Kingdom →

Suppliers

Who supplies SMITHERS-OASIS BELGIUM NV?

Look up the exporters shipping to SMITHERS-OASIS BELGIUM NV, with what they ship and how, in the app.

See them, free

Decision makers at SMITHERS-OASIS BELGIUM NV

Purchasing, import and management contacts with titles and LinkedIn profiles, revealed in the platform.

Unlocks with a free account

Unit prices, the complete declaration history, every sourcing country, the LinkedIn decision-maker finder and the AI Analyst for SMITHERS-OASIS BELGIUM NV.

Create a free account

Common questions

What does SMITHERS-OASIS BELGIUM NV import?

UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House list chemical products, plastics and sodium sulphates as SMITHERS-OASIS BELGIUM NV's principal imports (ranked by HS subheading, 12 products on record).

Who else imports prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores in United Kingdom?

WHITMAN LABORATORIES LIMITED, LIFE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED and ASTON CHEMICALS LTD rank among the largest importers of prepared binders for foundry moulds or cores (HS 3824) in United Kingdom, out of 3,244 importers on record in 2025.

Where does this data come from?

Directly from UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House. Exsigo ingests the official records; nothing here is scraped from directories or estimated.