🇬🇧 United Kingdom importer · official customs records

GOOCH & HOUSEGO (TORQUAY) LIMITED

Unit A, Broomhill Way, Torquay, TQ2 7QL🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Company no. 04381203Incorporated 25/02/2002Industry (SIC) 26110 - Manufacture of electronic componentsOn record January 2016 to August 2026🔒 Compliance check
Optical appliances and instrumentsOptical fibresOptical devices
Product lines
1,893
Jan ’16 to Aug ’26
Products
12
HS subheadings on record
Rank · lasers
One of 1,716
of 1,716 importers in 2025
Months active
128
of 128 on record
Latest activity
Aug ’26
most recent month on record
Company no.
04381203
incorporated 25/02/2002

Import activity

January 2016 to August 2026
011723420162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 YTD
Compliance check

Is GOOCH & HOUSEGO (TORQUAY) LIMITED on a US restricted-party list?

Checked against 13 Commerce, State and Treasury lists, refreshed daily.

See the result, free
Entity ListDenied PersonsUnverified ListMilitary End UserITAR DebarredNonproliferation SanctionsSpecially Designated NationalsSectoral SanctionsForeign Sanctions EvadersChinese Military-IndustrialMenu-Based SanctionsPalestinian Legislative CouncilCAPTA List

What GOOCH & HOUSEGO (TORQUAY) LIMITED imports

share of declarations
Optical appliances and instruments, parts and accessories for articles of heading no. 9013 (HS 90139080): 26.8%Optical appliances and instruments, partsand accessories for articles of heading no.901327% HS 90139080Optical fibres, optical fibre bundles and cables, excluding those of heading no. 8544 (HS 90011090): 26.1%Optical fibres, optical fibre bundles andcables, excluding those of heading no.854426% HS 90011090Optical devices, appliances and instruments, in heading no. 9013 (HS 90138090): 11.5%Optical devices, appliancesand instruments, in headingno. 901311% HS 90138090Insulated electric conductors, optical fibre cables (HS 85447000): 7.6%Insulated electric conductors,optical fibre cables7.6% HS 85447000Optical elements, lenses in heading no. 9001, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, unmounted, of any material (excluding elements of glass not optically worked) (HS 90019000): 5.1%Opticalelements,lenses in5.1%Semiconductor devices (e.g. diodes, transistors, semiconductor based transducers), including photovoltaic cells assembled or not in modules or panels, light-emitting diodes (LED) assembled with other LEDs or not, mounted piezo-electric crystals (HS 85414090): 4.5%Semiconductordevices (e.g.diodes,4.5%Lenses, objective, (other than for cameras, projectors or photographic enlargers or reducers), mounted, of any material (excluding elements of glass not optically worked) (HS 90021900): 4.5%Lenses,objective, (otherthan for cameras,4.5%Electrical apparatus, parts for diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor devices and photosensitive semiconductor devices (HS 85419000): 3.2%Electricalapparatus,parts for3.2%Lasers, other than laser diodes (HS 90132000): 3.2%Lasers, otherthan laser diodes3.2%Optical devices, appliances and instruments, in heading no. 9013 (HS 90138080): 3.2%Optical devices,appliances andinstruments, in3.2%Optical elements, in heading no. 9002 (e.g. prisms and mirrors), mounted, being parts or fittings for instruments or apparatus, of any material (excluding elements of glass not optically worked) (HS 90029000): 2.5%Opticalelements, inheading no.2.5%Connectors for optical fibres, optical fibre bundles or cables (HS 85367000): 1.9%Connectorsfor opticalfibres,1.9%
HS codeProductShareRanked
90139080Optical appliances and instruments, parts and accessories for articles of heading no. 901325.5%#1 · 10 yrs
90011090Optical fibres, optical fibre bundles and cables, excluding those of heading no. 854424.8%#1 · 10 yrs
90138090Optical devices, appliances and instruments, in heading no. 901310.9%#1 · 5 yrs
85447000Insulated electric conductors, optical fibre cables7.3%#2 · 4 yrs
90019000Optical elements, lenses in heading no. 9001, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, unmounted, of any material (excluding elements of glass not optically worked)4.8%#2 · 4 yrs
85414090Semiconductor devices (e.g. diodes, transistors, semiconductor based transducers), including photovoltaic cells assembled or not in modules or panels, light-emitting diodes (LED) assembled with other LEDs or not, mounted piezo-electric crystals4.2%#1 · 2 yrs
90021900Lenses, objective, (other than for cameras, projectors or photographic enlargers or reducers), mounted, of any material (excluding elements of glass not optically worked)4.2%#3 · 4 yrs
85419000Electrical apparatus, parts for diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor devices and photosensitive semiconductor devices3.0%#3 · 2 yrs
90132000Lasers, other than laser diodes3.0%#3 · 2 yrs
90138080Optical devices, appliances and instruments, in heading no. 90133.0%#3 · 2 yrs

Trade lanes

8 counterparty markets → United Kingdom imports of lasers
UNITED STATESGERMANYCHINACANADAISRAELFRANCESRI LANKAUNITED KINGDOM
🇺🇸 United States 15%🇩🇪 Germany 14%🇨🇳 China 7%

Market-wide sourcing of lasers into United Kingdom; the directory does not publish origins per importer.

Largest importers of lasers

ranked by activity on record

All importers of lasers in United Kingdom →

Suppliers

Who supplies GOOCH & HOUSEGO (TORQUAY) LIMITED?

Look up the exporters shipping to GOOCH & HOUSEGO (TORQUAY) LIMITED, with what they ship and how, in the app.

See them, free

Decision makers at GOOCH & HOUSEGO (TORQUAY) LIMITED

Purchasing, import and management contacts with titles and LinkedIn profiles, revealed in the platform.

Unlocks with a free account

Unit prices, the complete declaration history, every sourcing country, the LinkedIn decision-maker finder and the AI Analyst for GOOCH & HOUSEGO (TORQUAY) LIMITED.

Create a free account

Common questions

What does GOOCH & HOUSEGO (TORQUAY) LIMITED import?

UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House list optical appliances and instruments, optical fibres and optical devices as GOOCH & HOUSEGO (TORQUAY) LIMITED's principal imports (ranked by HS subheading, 12 products on record).

Who else imports lasers in United Kingdom?

GOOCH & HOUSEGO (TORQUAY) LIMITED, LITRON LASERS LIMITED and ISOMET (UK) LIMITED rank among the largest importers of lasers (HS 9013) in United Kingdom, out of 1,716 importers on record in 2025.

Where does this data come from?

Directly from UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House. Exsigo ingests the official records; nothing here is scraped from directories or estimated.