🇬🇧 United Kingdom importer · official customs records

EXFO EUROPE LIMITED

Winchester House, School Lane, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire, SO53 4DG🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Company no. 02316168Incorporated 11/11/1988Industry (SIC) 33200 - Installation of industrial machinery and equipmentOn record January 2016 to August 2026🔒 Compliance check
Instruments and apparatusMicrotomes and parts and accessories thereofOptical instruments and appliances
Product lines
2,168
Jan ’16 to Aug ’26
Products
12
HS subheadings on record
Rank · instruments and apparatus
One of 6,049
of 6,049 importers in 2025
Months active
128
of 128 on record
Latest activity
Aug ’26
most recent month on record
Company no.
02316168
incorporated 11/11/1988

Import activity

January 2016 to August 2026
011322620162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 YTD
Compliance check

Is EXFO EUROPE LIMITED on a US restricted-party list?

Checked against 13 Commerce, State and Treasury lists, refreshed daily.

See the result, free
Entity ListDenied PersonsUnverified ListMilitary End UserITAR DebarredNonproliferation SanctionsSpecially Designated NationalsSectoral SanctionsForeign Sanctions EvadersChinese Military-IndustrialMenu-Based SanctionsPalestinian Legislative CouncilCAPTA List

What EXFO EUROPE LIMITED imports

share of declarations
Instruments and apparatus, using optical radiations (UV, visible, IR), (other than spectrometers, spectrophotometers and spectrographs) (HS 90275000): 22.8%Instruments and apparatus, usingoptical radiations (UV, visible,IR), (other than spectrometers,23% HS 90275000Instruments and apparatus, specially designed for telecommunications (e.g. cross-talk meters, gain measuring instruments, distortion factor meters, psophometers) (HS 90304000): 17.9%Instruments and apparatus,specially designed fortelecommunications (e.g.18% HS 90304000Microtomes and parts and accessories thereof (HS 90279000): 13.0%Microtomes and partsand accessoriesthereof13% HS 90279000Optical instruments and appliances, for measuring or checking in chapter 90 (HS 90314990): 11.7%Optical instruments andappliances, for measuring orchecking in chapter 9012% HS 90314990Communication apparatus (excluding telephone sets or base stations), machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus (HS 85176200): 8.0%Communication apparatus(excluding telephone sets orbase stations), machines for8.0% HS 85176200Optical fibres, optical fibre bundles and cables, excluding those of heading no. 8544 (HS 90011090): 8.0%Optical fibres, opticalfibre bundles andcables, excluding those8.0% HS 90011090Instruments, apparatus for measuring, checking electrical quantities, not meters of heading no. 9028, parts and accessories, for measuring or detecting alpha, beta, gamma, x-ray, cosmic and other radiations (HS 90309000): 6.8%Instruments, apparatusfor measuring, checkingelectrical quantities,6.8% HS 90309000Optical devices, appliances and instruments, in heading no. 9013 (HS 90138090): 3.1%Optical devices,appliances andinstruments, in3.1%Microtomes and parts and accessories thereof (HS 90279080): 3.1%Microtomes andparts andaccessories3.1%Lasers, other than laser diodes (HS 90132000): 1.9%2%Optical devices, appliances and instruments, in heading no. 9013 (HS 90138000): 1.9%2%Microtomes and parts and accessories thereof (HS 90279050): 1.9%Microtomes and1.9%
HS codeProductShareRanked
90275000Instruments and apparatus, using optical radiations (UV, visible, IR), (other than spectrometers, spectrophotometers and spectrographs)22.4%#1 · 11 yrs
90304000Instruments and apparatus, specially designed for telecommunications (e.g. cross-talk meters, gain measuring instruments, distortion factor meters, psophometers)17.6%#2 · 10 yrs
90279000Microtomes and parts and accessories thereof12.7%#1 · 7 yrs
90314990Optical instruments and appliances, for measuring or checking in chapter 9011.5%#1 · 4 yrs
85176200Communication apparatus (excluding telephone sets or base stations), machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus7.9%#1 · 5 yrs
90011090Optical fibres, optical fibre bundles and cables, excluding those of heading no. 85447.9%#1 · 6 yrs
90309000Instruments, apparatus for measuring, checking electrical quantities, not meters of heading no. 9028, parts and accessories, for measuring or detecting alpha, beta, gamma, x-ray, cosmic and other radiations6.7%#1 · 5 yrs
90138090Optical devices, appliances and instruments, in heading no. 90133.0%#1 · 2021
90279080Microtomes and parts and accessories thereof3.0%#1 · 2019
90132000Lasers, other than laser diodes1.8%#3 · 2018

Trade lanes

9 counterparty markets → United Kingdom imports of instruments and apparatus
UNITED STATESGERMANYCHINAJAPANSWITZERLANDSINGAPORECZECHIAUNITED KINGDOM
🇺🇸 United States 28%🇩🇪 Germany 15%🇨🇳 China 8%

Market-wide sourcing of instruments and apparatus into United Kingdom; the directory does not publish origins per importer.

Largest importers of instruments and apparatus

ranked by activity on record

All importers of instruments and apparatus in United Kingdom →

Suppliers

Who supplies EXFO EUROPE LIMITED?

Look up the exporters shipping to EXFO EUROPE LIMITED, with what they ship and how, in the app.

See them, free

Decision makers at EXFO EUROPE LIMITED

Purchasing, import and management contacts with titles and LinkedIn profiles, revealed in the platform.

Unlocks with a free account

Unit prices, the complete declaration history, every sourcing country, the LinkedIn decision-maker finder and the AI Analyst for EXFO EUROPE LIMITED.

Create a free account

Common questions

What does EXFO EUROPE LIMITED import?

UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House list instruments and apparatus, microtomes and parts and accessories thereof and optical instruments and appliances as EXFO EUROPE LIMITED's principal imports (ranked by HS subheading, 12 products on record).

Who else imports instruments and apparatus in United Kingdom?

ABB LIMITED, AMETEK (GB) LIMITED and TSI INSTRUMENTS LTD rank among the largest importers of instruments and apparatus (HS 9027) in United Kingdom, out of 6,049 importers on record in 2025.

Where does this data come from?

Directly from UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House. Exsigo ingests the official records; nothing here is scraped from directories or estimated.