🇬🇧 United Kingdom importer · official customs records

ED & F MAN SUGAR LIMITED

3 London Bridge Street, London, SE1 9SG🇬🇧 United Kingdom
On record January 2016 to May 2026🔒 Compliance check
SugarsPaper and paperboard
Product lines
94
Jan ’16 to May ’26
Products
6
HS subheadings on record
Rank · cane or beet sugar and chemically…
One of 413
of 413 importers in 2025
Months active
76
of 76 on record
Latest activity
May ’26
most recent month on record

Import activity

January 2016 to May 2026
091820162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 YTD
Compliance check

Is ED & F MAN SUGAR LIMITED on a US restricted-party list?

Checked against 13 Commerce, State and Treasury lists, refreshed daily.

See the result, free
Entity ListDenied PersonsUnverified ListMilitary End UserITAR DebarredNonproliferation SanctionsSpecially Designated NationalsSectoral SanctionsForeign Sanctions EvadersChinese Military-IndustrialMenu-Based SanctionsPalestinian Legislative CouncilCAPTA List

What ED & F MAN SUGAR LIMITED imports

share of declarations
Sugars, cane sugar, raw, in solid form, other than as specified in Subheading Note 2 to this chapter, not containing added flavouring or colouring matter (HS 17011490): 53.8%Sugars, cane sugar, raw, in solid form, other than as specified in Subheading Note 2 tothis chapter, not containing added flavouring or colouring matter54% HS 17011490Sugars, sucrose, chemically pure, in solid form, not containing added flavouring or colouring matter (HS 17019910): 31.9%Sugars, sucrose, chemically pure, in solid form,not containing added flavouring or colouring matter32% HS 17019910Sugars, sucrose, chemically pure, in solid form, not containing added flavouring or colouring matter (HS 17019990): 5.5%Sugars, sucrose,chemically pure, insolid form, not5.5% HS 17019990Sugars, cane sugar, raw, in solid form, other than as specified in Subheading Note 2 to this chapter, not containing added flavouring or colouring matter (HS 17011410): 3.3%Sugars,cane sugar,raw, in3.3%Paper and paperboard, sacks and bags of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or fibres, having a base of a width of 40cm or more (HS 48193000): 3.3%Paper andpaperboard,sacks and3.3%Sugars, molasses, from sugar cane, resulting from the extraction or refining of sugar (HS 17031000): 2.2%Sugars, molasses, from2.2% HS 17031000
HS codeProductShareRanked
17011490Sugars, cane sugar, raw, in solid form, other than as specified in Subheading Note 2 to this chapter, not containing added flavouring or colouring matter53.8%#1 · 10 yrs
17019910Sugars, sucrose, chemically pure, in solid form, not containing added flavouring or colouring matter31.9%#1 · 7 yrs
17019990Sugars, sucrose, chemically pure, in solid form, not containing added flavouring or colouring matter5.5%#2 · 2 yrs
17011410Sugars, cane sugar, raw, in solid form, other than as specified in Subheading Note 2 to this chapter, not containing added flavouring or colouring matter3.3%#3 · 2023
48193000Paper and paperboard, sacks and bags of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or fibres, having a base of a width of 40cm or more3.3%#3 · 2025
17031000Sugars, molasses, from sugar cane, resulting from the extraction or refining of sugar2.2%#4 · 2023

Trade lanes

6 counterparty markets → United Kingdom imports of cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose
BRAZILFRANCEPOLANDSOUTH AFRICAAUSTRALIABELGIUMUNITED KINGDOM
🇧🇷 Brazil 29%🇫🇷 France 20%🇵🇱 Poland 9%

Market-wide sourcing of cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose into United Kingdom; the directory does not publish origins per importer.

Largest importers of cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose

ranked by activity on record

All importers of cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose in United Kingdom →

Suppliers

Who supplies ED & F MAN SUGAR LIMITED?

Look up the exporters shipping to ED & F MAN SUGAR LIMITED, with what they ship and how, in the app.

See them, free

Decision makers at ED & F MAN SUGAR LIMITED

Purchasing, import and management contacts with titles and LinkedIn profiles, revealed in the platform.

Unlocks with a free account

Unit prices, the complete declaration history, every sourcing country, the LinkedIn decision-maker finder and the AI Analyst for ED & F MAN SUGAR LIMITED.

Create a free account

Common questions

What does ED & F MAN SUGAR LIMITED import?

UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House list sugars and paper and paperboard as ED & F MAN SUGAR LIMITED's principal imports (ranked by HS subheading, 6 products on record).

Who else imports cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose in United Kingdom?

BRITISH SUGAR PLC, NIRU (EUROPE) LTD and TOP-OP (FOODS) LIMITED rank among the largest importers of cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose (HS 1701) in United Kingdom, out of 413 importers on record in 2025.

Where does this data come from?

Directly from UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House. Exsigo ingests the official records; nothing here is scraped from directories or estimated.