🇬🇧 United Kingdom importer · official customs records

BROMPTON BICYCLE LTD

Unit 1 Greenford Park, Ockham Drive, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 0FD🇬🇧 United Kingdom
On record January 2016 to August 2026🔒 Compliance check
CyclesHat-racksInstruments, appliances and machines
Product lines
2,956
Jan ’16 to Aug ’26
Products
12
HS subheadings on record
Rank · vehicles
One of 2,885
of 2,885 importers in 2025
Months active
128
of 128 on record
Latest activity
Aug ’26
most recent month on record

Import activity

January 2016 to August 2026
024749320162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 YTD
Compliance check

Is BROMPTON BICYCLE LTD on a US restricted-party list?

Checked against 13 Commerce, State and Treasury lists, refreshed daily.

See the result, free
Entity ListDenied PersonsUnverified ListMilitary End UserITAR DebarredNonproliferation SanctionsSpecially Designated NationalsSectoral SanctionsForeign Sanctions EvadersChinese Military-IndustrialMenu-Based SanctionsPalestinian Legislative CouncilCAPTA List

What BROMPTON BICYCLE LTD imports

share of declarations
Cycles, parts thereof in item no. 8714.9 (HS 87149990): 26.3%Cycles, parts thereof in item no. 8714.926% HS 87149990Cycles, parts thereof in item no. 8714.9 (HS 87149910): 13.1%Cycles, parts thereofin item no. 8714.913% HS 87149910Cycles, parts, pedals and crank-gear, and parts thereof (HS 87149610): 10.2%Cycles, parts, pedals andcrank-gear, and parts thereof10% HS 87149610Cycles, parts thereof, brakes, including coaster braking hubs and hub-brakes, and parts thereof (HS 87149420): 9.5%Cycles, parts thereof, brakes,including coaster braking hubsand hub-brakes, and parts9.5% HS 87149420Cycles, parts thereof, hubs (other than coaster braking hubs and hub brakes) and free-wheel sprocket-wheels (HS 87149300): 8.8%Cycles, parts thereof,hubs (other than coasterbraking hubs and hub8.8% HS 87149300Cycles, frames and forks, and parts thereof (HS 87149130): 7.3%Cycles, frames and forks,and parts thereof7.3% HS 87149130Cycles, parts thereof, wheel rims and spokes (HS 87149210): 5.8%Cycles, parts thereof,wheel rims and spokes5.8% HS 87149210Cycles, parts thereof, brakes, including coaster braking hubs and hub-brakes, and parts thereof (HS 87149490): 4.4%Cycles, partsthereof, brakes,including4.4%Cycles, parts thereof, saddles (HS 87149500): 4.4%Cycles,partsthereof,4.4%Hat-racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, of base metal (HS 83025000): 3.6%Hat-racks,hat-pegs, bracketsand similar3.6% HS 83025000Instruments, appliances and machines, for measuring or checking in chapter 90 (HS 90318080): 3.6%Instruments,appliances andmachines, for3.6% HS 90318080Rubber, inner tubes, of a kind used on bicycles (HS 40132000): 2.9%3%
HS codeProductShareRanked
87149990Cycles, parts thereof in item no. 8714.921.8%#1 · 8 yrs
87149910Cycles, parts thereof in item no. 8714.910.9%#1 · 6 yrs
87149610Cycles, parts, pedals and crank-gear, and parts thereof8.5%#1 · 4 yrs
87149420Cycles, parts thereof, brakes, including coaster braking hubs and hub-brakes, and parts thereof7.9%#1 · 3 yrs
87149300Cycles, parts thereof, hubs (other than coaster braking hubs and hub brakes) and free-wheel sprocket-wheels7.3%#2 · 5 yrs
87149130Cycles, frames and forks, and parts thereof6.1%#3 · 5 yrs
87149210Cycles, parts thereof, wheel rims and spokes4.8%#2 · 2 yrs
87149490Cycles, parts thereof, brakes, including coaster braking hubs and hub-brakes, and parts thereof3.6%#3 · 4 yrs
87149500Cycles, parts thereof, saddles3.6%#1 · 2 yrs
83025000Hat-racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, of base metal3.0%#1 · 2026

Trade lanes

10 counterparty markets → United Kingdom imports of vehicles
TAIWANCHINAITALYUNITED STATESJAPANGERMANYTHAILANDUNITED KINGDOM
🇹🇼 Taiwan 27%🇨🇳 China 24%🇮🇹 Italy 8%

Market-wide sourcing of vehicles into United Kingdom; the directory does not publish origins per importer.

Largest importers of vehicles

ranked by activity on record
#CompanyActiveMonths activeProducts
1H YOUNG (OPERATIONS) LTD11 yr12819
2EXTRA UK LTD11 yr12818
3OXFORD PRODUCTS LTD11 yr12818
4BROMPTON BICYCLE LTD11 yr12817
5DOLAN BIKES LTD11 yr12817
6TRIUMPH MOTORCYCLES LTD11 yr12815
7ITS CYCLING LIMITED11 yr12811
8PERFORMANCE PARTS LTD11 yr12811
9VESTY (UK) LIMITED11 yr12811
10OFF ROAD ONLY LTD11 yr12810

All importers of vehicles in United Kingdom →

Suppliers

Who supplies BROMPTON BICYCLE LTD?

Look up the exporters shipping to BROMPTON BICYCLE LTD, with what they ship and how, in the app.

See them, free

Decision makers at BROMPTON BICYCLE LTD

Purchasing, import and management contacts with titles and LinkedIn profiles, revealed in the platform.

Unlocks with a free account

Unit prices, the complete declaration history, every sourcing country, the LinkedIn decision-maker finder and the AI Analyst for BROMPTON BICYCLE LTD.

Create a free account

Common questions

What does BROMPTON BICYCLE LTD import?

UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House list cycles, hat-racks and instruments, appliances and machines as BROMPTON BICYCLE LTD's principal imports (ranked by HS subheading, 12 products on record).

Who else imports vehicles in United Kingdom?

H YOUNG (OPERATIONS) LTD, EXTRA UK LTD and OXFORD PRODUCTS LTD rank among the largest importers of vehicles (HS 8714) in United Kingdom, out of 2,885 importers on record in 2025.

Where does this data come from?

Directly from UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House. Exsigo ingests the official records; nothing here is scraped from directories or estimated.