🇨🇴 Colombia importer · official customs records
Ver en español

FOTOVOLTAICO CHICALA S.A.S

Registered importer🇨🇴 Colombia
NIT 901604493On record 2025 to 2026🔒 Compliance check
Iron or steelMachines and mechanical appliancesElectrical apparatus
Declared CIF value
$2.4M
2025, latest full year
Import declarations
46
2025 · 64 since 2025
Net weight
765.8 t
2025
Avg. per declaration
$51.8k
declared CIF value
Products
7
HS subheadings on record
Rank · structures of iron or steel and p…
One of 337
of 337 importers in 2025

Import activity

2025 to 2026
0234620252026 YTD
Shaded year is the current year to date.
Compliance check

Is FOTOVOLTAICO CHICALA S.A.S on a US restricted-party list?

Checked against 13 Commerce, State and Treasury lists, refreshed daily.

See the result, free
Entity ListDenied PersonsUnverified ListMilitary End UserITAR DebarredNonproliferation SanctionsSpecially Designated NationalsSectoral SanctionsForeign Sanctions EvadersChinese Military-IndustrialMenu-Based SanctionsPalestinian Legislative CouncilCAPTA List

What FOTOVOLTAICO CHICALA S.A.S imports

share of the ranked product mix
Iron or steel, structures and parts thereof in heading 7308 (HS 7308901000): 22.2%Iron or steel, structures and partsthereof in heading 730822% HS 7308901000Machines and mechanical appliances, having individual functions or included in this chapter (HS 8479899000): 18.5%Machines and mechanicalappliances, having individualfunctions or included in this19% HS 8479899000Electrical apparatus, photosensitive semiconductor devices, photovoltaic cells assembled in modules or made up into panels (HS 8541430000): 18.5%Electrical apparatus,photosensitive semiconductordevices, photovoltaic cells19% HS 8541430000Electrical static converters (HS 8504409090): 14.8%Electrical staticconverters15% HS 8504409090Boards, panels, consoles, desks and other bases, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, (other than switching apparatus of heading no. 8517), for a voltage exceeding 1000 volts (HS 8537200000): 14.8%Boards, panels,consoles, desks andother bases, for15% HS 8537200000Electric accumulators, lithium-ion, including separators, whether or not rectangular (including square) (HS 8507600000): 7.4%Electricaccumulators,lithium-ion,7.4%Electrical apparatus, lightning arresters, voltage limiters and surge suppressors (for a voltage exceeding 1000 volts) (HS 8535402000): 3.7%Electricalapparatus,lightning3.7%
HS codeProductShareRanked
7308901000Iron or steel, structures and parts thereof in heading 730822.2%#3 · 2 yrs
8479899000Machines and mechanical appliances, having individual functions or included in this chapter18.5%#1 · 2026
8541430000Electrical apparatus, photosensitive semiconductor devices, photovoltaic cells assembled in modules or made up into panels18.5%#1 · 2025
8504409090Electrical static converters14.8%#2 · 2025
8537200000Boards, panels, consoles, desks and other bases, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, (other than switching apparatus of heading no. 8517), for a voltage exceeding 1000 volts14.8%#2 · 2026
8507600000Electric accumulators, lithium-ion, including separators, whether or not rectangular (including square)7.4%#4 · 2025
8535402000Electrical apparatus, lightning arresters, voltage limiters and surge suppressors (for a voltage exceeding 1000 volts)3.7%#5 · 2025

Share folds the directory's yearly top-five ranks across every year on record (a #1 counts five times a #5); the source publishes ranks, not per-product volumes.

Largest importers of structures of iron or steel and parts thereof

ranked by declared CIF, all years
#CompanyActiveProductsDeclarationsDeclared value
1METRO LiNEA 1 SAS4 yr5689$154.9M
2PRECOCIDOS DEL ORIENTE SAS2 yr5153$29.5M
3GRUPOENERGIABOGOTASAESPPUDIENDOUTILIZARPARATODOSL10 yr548$20.9M
4VENTUS COLOMBIA S.A.S.4 yr5148$18.7M
5POWERCHINA INTERNATIONAL GROUP LIMITED SUCURSAL COLOMBIA3 yr5145$17.4M
6CONTINENTAL GOLD LIMITED SUCURSAL COLOMBIA3 yr51,205$16.3M
7JUNGHEINRICHCOLOMBIASAS10 yr53,623$15.8M
8ALUMINIOSYVIDRIOSACSAS1 yr5155$11.2M
9OCESA COLOMBIA S.A.S.1 yr552$10.5M
10IMPORTILES S A S3 yr5205$10.2M

All importers of structures of iron or steel and parts thereof in Colombia →

Suppliers

Who supplies FOTOVOLTAICO CHICALA S.A.S?

Look up the exporters shipping to FOTOVOLTAICO CHICALA S.A.S, with what they ship and how, in the app.

See them, free

Decision makers at FOTOVOLTAICO CHICALA S.A.S

Purchasing, import and management contacts with titles and LinkedIn profiles, revealed in the platform.

Unlocks with a free account

Unit prices, the complete declaration history, the LinkedIn decision-maker finder and the AI Analyst for FOTOVOLTAICO CHICALA S.A.S.

Create a free account

Common questions

What does FOTOVOLTAICO CHICALA S.A.S import?

Colombia's customs importer directory (DIAN) list iron or steel, machines and mechanical appliances and electrical apparatus as FOTOVOLTAICO CHICALA S.A.S's principal imports (ranked by HS subheading, 7 products on record).

How much does FOTOVOLTAICO CHICALA S.A.S import?

$2.4M of declared CIF value in 2025 across 46 import declarations; $3.9M in total between 2025 to 2026.

Where does FOTOVOLTAICO CHICALA S.A.S source from?

Colombia's importer directory publishes each importer's products, declared value, net weight and declaration count, but not its origin countries or suppliers.

Who else imports structures of iron or steel and parts thereof in Colombia?

METRO LiNEA 1 SAS, PRECOCIDOS DEL ORIENTE SAS and GRUPOENERGIABOGOTASAESPPUDIENDOUTILIZARPARATODOSL rank among the largest importers of structures of iron or steel and parts thereof (HS 7308) in Colombia, out of 337 importers on record in 2025.

Where does this data come from?

Directly from Colombia's customs importer directory (DIAN). Exsigo ingests the official records; nothing here is scraped from directories or estimated.