MONTANA QUIMICA COLOMBIA S.A.S
Import activity
2017 to 2026Is MONTANA QUIMICA COLOMBIA S.A.S on a US restricted-party list?
Checked against 13 Commerce, State and Treasury lists, refreshed daily.
What MONTANA QUIMICA COLOMBIA S.A.S imports
share of the ranked product mix| HS code | Product | Share | Ranked |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3808929100 | Fungicides, other than containing goods specified in Subheading Note 1 to this Chapter, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles | 30.0% | #1 · 9 yrs |
| 3208100000 | Paints and varnishes, based on polyesters, dispersed or dissolved in a non-aqueous medium | 25.3% | #1 · 10 yrs |
| 3208200000 | Paints and varnishes, based on acrylic or vinyl polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a non-aqueous medium | 16.0% | #2 · 7 yrs |
| 3214900000 | Mastics, in heading no. 3214 | 7.3% | #2 · 5 yrs |
| 3910001000 | Silicones, in primary forms | 6.0% | #3 · 5 yrs |
| 3214101000 | Mastics, painters' fillings | 4.0% | #3 · 3 yrs |
| 3209100000 | Paints and varnishes, based on acrylic or vinyl polymers, dispersed or dissolved in an aqueous medium | 2.7% | #4 · 3 yrs |
| 3814009000 | Solvents and thinners, organic composite solvents and thinners or included, prepared paint or varnish removers | 2.7% | #4 · 2 yrs |
| 3402909900 | Washing and cleaning preparations, surface-active, whether or not containing soap (excluding those of heading no. 3401), including auxiliary washing preparations, not for retail sale | 2.0% | #5 · 3 yrs |
| 4911990000 | Printed matter, in heading no. 4911 | 2.0% | #3 · 2019 |
Share folds the directory's yearly top-five ranks across every year on record (a #1 counts five times a #5); the source publishes ranks, not per-product volumes.
Largest importers of insecticides
ranked by declared CIF, all years| # | Company | Active | Products | Declarations | Declared value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SYNGENTA S.A. | 10 yr | 5 | 767 | $297.3M |
| 2 | CORTEVA AGRISCIENCE DE COLOMBIA S.A.S | 10 yr | 5 | 509 | $122.4M |
| 3 | BASF QUIMICA COLOMBIANA S A | 10 yr | 5 | 4,270 | $91M |
| 4 | UPL COLOMBIA S.A.S. | 10 yr | 5 | 646 | $61.1M |
| 5 | ADAMA ANDINA B.V SUCURSAL COLOMBIA | 10 yr | 5 | 569 | $55.2M |
| 6 | INVESA S.A. | 10 yr | 5 | 651 | $37.7M |
| 7 | TECNOQUIMICAS S.A | 8 yr | 5 | 1,144 | $37.2M |
| 8 | ELANCO COLOMBIA SAS | 5 yr | 5 | 378 | $31.1M |
| 9 | VALLECILLA B Y VALLECILLA M Y CIA S C A CARVAL DE COLOMBIA | 9 yr | 5 | 861 | $30.9M |
| 10 | DIABONOS S.A.S. | 4 yr | 5 | 126 | $30M |
Who supplies MONTANA QUIMICA COLOMBIA S.A.S?
Look up the exporters shipping to MONTANA QUIMICA COLOMBIA S.A.S, with what they ship and how, in the app.
Decision makers at MONTANA QUIMICA COLOMBIA S.A.S
Purchasing, import and management contacts with titles and LinkedIn profiles, revealed in the platform.
Unit prices, the complete declaration history, the LinkedIn decision-maker finder and the AI Analyst for MONTANA QUIMICA COLOMBIA S.A.S.
Common questions
What does MONTANA QUIMICA COLOMBIA S.A.S import?
Colombia's customs importer directory (DIAN) list fungicides, paints and varnishes and mastics as MONTANA QUIMICA COLOMBIA S.A.S's principal imports (ranked by HS subheading, 12 products on record).
How much does MONTANA QUIMICA COLOMBIA S.A.S import?
$1.3M of declared CIF value in 2025 across 41 import declarations (+105% versus 2024); $5.2M in total between 2017 to 2026.
Where does MONTANA QUIMICA COLOMBIA S.A.S source from?
Colombia's importer directory publishes each importer's products, declared value, net weight and declaration count, but not its origin countries or suppliers.
Who else imports insecticides in Colombia?
SYNGENTA S.A., CORTEVA AGRISCIENCE DE COLOMBIA S.A.S and BASF QUIMICA COLOMBIANA S A rank among the largest importers of insecticides (HS 3808) in Colombia, out of 259 importers on record in 2025.
Where does this data come from?
Directly from Colombia's customs importer directory (DIAN). Exsigo ingests the official records; nothing here is scraped from directories or estimated.