🇨🇴 Colombia importer · official customs records
Ver en español

INVERSIONES COMERCIALES SOSSALO SAS

Registered importer🇨🇴 Colombia
NIT 900971080On record 2020 to 2025🔒 Compliance check
MachineryBook-binding machineryPrinting machinery
Declared CIF value
$14.2k
2025 · -29% vs 2024
Import declarations
12
2025 · 107 since 2020
Net weight
11.5 t
2025
Avg. per declaration
$1,180
declared CIF value
Products
12
HS subheadings on record
Rank · machinery
One of 35
of 35 importers in 2025

Import activity

2020 to 2025
01632202020212022202320242025
Compliance check

Is INVERSIONES COMERCIALES SOSSALO SAS on a US restricted-party list?

Checked against 13 Commerce, State and Treasury lists, refreshed daily.

See the result, free
Entity ListDenied PersonsUnverified ListMilitary End UserITAR DebarredNonproliferation SanctionsSpecially Designated NationalsSectoral SanctionsForeign Sanctions EvadersChinese Military-IndustrialMenu-Based SanctionsPalestinian Legislative CouncilCAPTA List

What INVERSIONES COMERCIALES SOSSALO SAS imports

share of the ranked product mix
Machinery, for finishing paper or paperboard (HS 8439300000): 23.9%Machinery, for finishing paper orpaperboard24% HS 8439300000Book-binding machinery, including book-sewing machines (HS 8440100000): 15.9%Book-binding machinery,including book-sewingmachines16% HS 8440100000Printing machinery, used for printing by means of plates, cylinders and other printing components of heading 84.42 in item no. 8443.1 (HS 8443199000): 13.6%Printing machinery,used for printing bymeans of plates,14% HS 8443199000Machines, cutting, of all kinds, for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard (HS 8441100000): 12.5%Machines, cutting,of all kinds, formaking up paper13% HS 8441100000Plastics, of polymers of propylene, plates, sheets, film, foil and strip (not self-adhesive), non-cellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials (HS 3920209000): 9.1%Plastics, of polymersof propylene, plates,sheets, film, foil and9.1% HS 3920209000Machines, calendering or other rolling machines, for other than metal or glass (HS 8420109000): 5.7%Machines, calenderingor other rollingmachines, for other5.7% HS 8420109000Plastics, other articles in chapter 39 (HS 3926909090): 4.5%Plastics, otherarticles inchapter 394.5%Plastics, plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip, other flat shapes thereof, self-adhesive, other than in rolls of a width not exceeding 20cm (HS 3919901100): 3.4%Plastics,plates,sheets, film,3.4%Plastics, plates, sheets, film, foil and strip (not self-adhesive), of plastics in heading no. 3920, non-cellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials (HS 3920990000): 3.4%Plastics, plates,sheets, film, foiland strip (not3.4%Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys, dolls' carriages, dolls, other toys, reduced-size (scale) models and similar recreational models, working or not, puzzles of all kinds (HS 9503001000): 3.4%Tricycles,scooters, pedalcars and similar3.4%Machinery, in heading no. 8441, for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard (HS 8441800000): 2.3%Machinery,in headingno. 8441,2.3%Printing, copying, and facsimile machines, single-function printing, copying or facsimile machines, not capable of connecting to an automatic data processing machine or to a network (HS 8443399000): 2.3%Printing,copying, andfacsimile2.3%
HS codeProductShareRanked
8439300000Machinery, for finishing paper or paperboard23.3%#1 · 5 yrs
8440100000Book-binding machinery, including book-sewing machines15.6%#2 · 6 yrs
8443199000Printing machinery, used for printing by means of plates, cylinders and other printing components of heading 84.42 in item no. 8443.113.3%#1 · 3 yrs
8441100000Machines, cutting, of all kinds, for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard12.2%#2 · 4 yrs
3920209000Plastics, of polymers of propylene, plates, sheets, film, foil and strip (not self-adhesive), non-cellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials8.9%#1 · 3 yrs
8420109000Machines, calendering or other rolling machines, for other than metal or glass5.6%#1 · 2025
3926909090Plastics, other articles in chapter 394.4%#2 · 2025
3919901100Plastics, plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip, other flat shapes thereof, self-adhesive, other than in rolls of a width not exceeding 20cm3.3%#3 · 2022
3920990000Plastics, plates, sheets, film, foil and strip (not self-adhesive), of plastics in heading no. 3920, non-cellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials3.3%#3 · 2025
9503001000Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys, dolls' carriages, dolls, other toys, reduced-size (scale) models and similar recreational models, working or not, puzzles of all kinds3.3%#3 · 2024

Share folds the directory's yearly top-five ranks across every year on record (a #1 counts five times a #5); the source publishes ranks, not per-product volumes.

Largest importers of machinery

ranked by declared CIF, all years
#CompanyActiveProductsDeclarationsDeclared value
1BANCOLOMBIA. S.A.1 yr5925$102.3M
2BANCO DE OCCIDENTE2 yr5342$42.7M
3C. Y P. DEL R. S.A.3 yr5220$14.9M
4CARTONES AMERICA S A CAME4 yr51,200$13.3M
5PRODUCTOS FAMILIA CAJICA S.A.S.1 yr5228$6.6M
6CARVAJAL PULPA Y PAPEL S.A.7 yr5180$4.4M
7PAPELES Y CARTONES S. A. PAPELSA7 yr5377$3M
8PAPELES Y CORRUGADOS ANDINA SAS8 yr5156$2.4M
9EMPACOR S. A.10 yr5214$2.1M
10COLOMBIANA TISSUE S.A.S.5 yr567$1.3M

All importers of machinery in Colombia →

Suppliers

Who supplies INVERSIONES COMERCIALES SOSSALO SAS?

Look up the exporters shipping to INVERSIONES COMERCIALES SOSSALO SAS, with what they ship and how, in the app.

See them, free

Decision makers at INVERSIONES COMERCIALES SOSSALO SAS

Purchasing, import and management contacts with titles and LinkedIn profiles, revealed in the platform.

Unlocks with a free account

Unit prices, the complete declaration history, the LinkedIn decision-maker finder and the AI Analyst for INVERSIONES COMERCIALES SOSSALO SAS.

Create a free account

Common questions

What does INVERSIONES COMERCIALES SOSSALO SAS import?

Colombia's customs importer directory (DIAN) list machinery, book-binding machinery and printing machinery as INVERSIONES COMERCIALES SOSSALO SAS's principal imports (ranked by HS subheading, 12 products on record).

How much does INVERSIONES COMERCIALES SOSSALO SAS import?

$14.2k of declared CIF value in 2025 across 12 import declarations (-29% versus 2024); $233.8k in total between 2020 to 2025.

Where does INVERSIONES COMERCIALES SOSSALO SAS source from?

Colombia's importer directory publishes each importer's products, declared value, net weight and declaration count, but not its origin countries or suppliers.

Who else imports machinery in Colombia?

BANCOLOMBIA. S.A., BANCO DE OCCIDENTE and C. Y P. DEL R. S.A. rank among the largest importers of machinery (HS 8439) in Colombia, out of 35 importers on record in 2025.

Where does this data come from?

Directly from Colombia's customs importer directory (DIAN). Exsigo ingests the official records; nothing here is scraped from directories or estimated.