🇨🇴 Colombia importer · official customs records
Ver en español

PROMOLIBRO COLOMBIA S A S

Registered importer🇨🇴 Colombia
NIT 900352814On record 2017 to 2026🔒 Compliance check
Printed matterPaper and paperboardGames
Declared CIF value
$94.3k
2025 · +26% vs 2024
Import declarations
35
2025 · 287 since 2017
Net weight
6.4 t
2025
Avg. per declaration
$2,695
declared CIF value
Products
10
HS subheadings on record
Rank · printed books
One of 239
of 239 importers in 2025

Import activity

2017 to 2026
023452017201820192020202120222023202420252026 YTD
Shaded year is the current year to date.
Compliance check

Is PROMOLIBRO COLOMBIA S A S on a US restricted-party list?

Checked against 13 Commerce, State and Treasury lists, refreshed daily.

See the result, free
Entity ListDenied PersonsUnverified ListMilitary End UserITAR DebarredNonproliferation SanctionsSpecially Designated NationalsSectoral SanctionsForeign Sanctions EvadersChinese Military-IndustrialMenu-Based SanctionsPalestinian Legislative CouncilCAPTA List

What PROMOLIBRO COLOMBIA S A S imports

share of the ranked product mix
Printed matter, books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter in item no. 4901.10 or 4901.91 (HS 4901999000): 42.4%Printed matter, books, brochures, leaflets and similar printedmatter in item no. 4901.10 or 4901.9142% HS 4901999000Printed matter, children's picture, drawing or colouring books (HS 4903000000): 16.1%Printed matter,children's picture,drawing or colouring16% HS 4903000000Printed matter, trade advertising material, commercial catalogues and the like (HS 4911100000): 11.9%Printed matter, trade advertisingmaterial, commercial catalogues andthe like12% HS 4911100000Paper and paperboard, registers, account books, note books, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles (HS 4820100000): 10.2%Paper and paperboard, registers,account books, note books, orderbooks, receipt books, letter pads,10% HS 4820100000Printed matter, books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter in item no. 4901.10 or 4901.91 (HS 4901991000): 8.5%Printed matter, books,brochures, leaflets and similarprinted matter in item no.8.5% HS 4901991000Paper and paperboard, binders, folders and file covers (HS 4820300000): 2.5%Paper andpaperboard,binders,2.5%Printed matter, dictionaries, encyclopaedias and serial instalments thereof (HS 4901910000): 2.5%Printedmatter,dictionaries,2.5%Games, playing cards (HS 9504400000): 2.5%Games, playingcards2.5%Printed matter, in heading no. 4911 (HS 4911990000): 1.7%2%Pens, ball point (HS 9608100000): 1.7%2%
HS codeProductShareRanked
4901999000Printed matter, books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter in item no. 4901.10 or 4901.9142.4%#1 · 10 yrs
4903000000Printed matter, children's picture, drawing or colouring books16.1%#2 · 5 yrs
4911100000Printed matter, trade advertising material, commercial catalogues and the like11.9%#2 · 4 yrs
4820100000Paper and paperboard, registers, account books, note books, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles10.2%#2 · 4 yrs
4901991000Printed matter, books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter in item no. 4901.10 or 4901.918.5%#2 · 3 yrs
4820300000Paper and paperboard, binders, folders and file covers2.5%#3 · 2018
4901910000Printed matter, dictionaries, encyclopaedias and serial instalments thereof2.5%#3 · 2020
9504400000Games, playing cards2.5%#3 · 2025
4911990000Printed matter, in heading no. 49111.7%#4 · 2017
9608100000Pens, ball point1.7%#5 · 2 yrs

Share folds the directory's yearly top-five ranks across every year on record (a #1 counts five times a #5); the source publishes ranks, not per-product volumes.

Largest importers of printed books

ranked by declared CIF, all years

All importers of printed books in Colombia →

Suppliers

Who supplies PROMOLIBRO COLOMBIA S A S?

Look up the exporters shipping to PROMOLIBRO COLOMBIA S A S, with what they ship and how, in the app.

See them, free

Decision makers at PROMOLIBRO COLOMBIA S A S

Purchasing, import and management contacts with titles and LinkedIn profiles, revealed in the platform.

Unlocks with a free account

Unit prices, the complete declaration history, the LinkedIn decision-maker finder and the AI Analyst for PROMOLIBRO COLOMBIA S A S.

Create a free account

Common questions

What does PROMOLIBRO COLOMBIA S A S import?

Colombia's customs importer directory (DIAN) list printed matter, paper and paperboard and games as PROMOLIBRO COLOMBIA S A S's principal imports (ranked by HS subheading, 10 products on record).

How much does PROMOLIBRO COLOMBIA S A S import?

$94.3k of declared CIF value in 2025 across 35 import declarations (+26% versus 2024); $1.1M in total between 2017 to 2026.

Where does PROMOLIBRO COLOMBIA S A S source from?

Colombia's importer directory publishes each importer's products, declared value, net weight and declaration count, but not its origin countries or suppliers.

Who else imports printed books in Colombia?

PANAMERICANA LIBRERIA Y PAPELERIA SA, LABORATORIOS SERVIER DE COLOMBIA SAS and BOOKS AND BOOKS LTDA rank among the largest importers of printed books (HS 4901) in Colombia, out of 239 importers on record in 2025.

Where does this data come from?

Directly from Colombia's customs importer directory (DIAN). Exsigo ingests the official records; nothing here is scraped from directories or estimated.