MERQUIMIA COLOMBIA S.A.S
Import activity
2017 to 2026Is MERQUIMIA COLOMBIA S.A.S on a US restricted-party list?
Checked against 13 Commerce, State and Treasury lists, refreshed daily.
What MERQUIMIA COLOMBIA S.A.S imports
share of the ranked product mix| HS code | Product | Share | Ranked |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2918999100 | Acids, carboxylic acids, with additional oxygen function (not alcohol, phenol, aldehyde or ketone) and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids, their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives, other than 2,4,5-T (ISO) | 16.0% | #1 · 6 yrs |
| 2939300000 | Alkaloids, caffeine and its salts | 14.0% | #1 · 7 yrs |
| 2905170000 | Alcohols, saturated monohydric, dodecan-1-ol (lauryl alcohol), hexadecan-1-ol (cetyl alcohol) and octadecan-1-ol (stearyl alcohol) | 13.3% | #1 · 6 yrs |
| 2932209900 | Heterocyclic compounds, with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only, containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure, lactones | 13.3% | #1 · 5 yrs |
| 2918999900 | Acids, carboxylic acids, with additional oxygen function (not alcohol, phenol, aldehyde or ketone) and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids, their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives, other than 2,4,5-T (ISO) | 11.3% | #1 · 5 yrs |
| 2817001000 | Zinc, oxide and peroxide | 8.0% | #1 · 3 yrs |
| 2922509000 | Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function | 7.3% | #2 · 4 yrs |
| 3404200000 | Waxes, artificial and prepared, of poly(oxyethylene) (polyethylene glycol) | 4.0% | #3 · 2 yrs |
| 2936270000 | Vitamins, vitamin C and its derivatives, unmixed | 3.3% | #3 · 3 yrs |
| 2918300000 | Acids, carboxylic acids, (with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function), their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives | 2.0% | #3 · 2018 |
Share folds the directory's yearly top-five ranks across every year on record (a #1 counts five times a #5); the source publishes ranks, not per-product volumes.
Largest importers of acids
ranked by declared CIF, all years| # | Company | Active | Products | Declarations | Declared value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CORTEVA AGRISCIENCE DE COLOMBIA S.A.S | 8 yr | 5 | 509 | $122.4M |
| 2 | ADAMA ANDINA B.V SUCURSAL COLOMBIA | 2 yr | 5 | 569 | $55.2M |
| 3 | PEPSI COLA COLOMBIA LTDA | 4 yr | 5 | 2,306 | $48.8M |
| 4 | GENFAR S.A. | 8 yr | 5 | 272 | $22.4M |
| 5 | COLORQUIMICA S.A.S. | 1 yr | 5 | 826 | $21.6M |
| 6 | FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE ANDINA S.A.S. | 7 yr | 5 | 73 | $17.7M |
| 7 | IBERCHEM COLOMBIA S.A.S | 6 yr | 5 | 270 | $17.6M |
| 8 | MERQUIMIA COLOMBIA S.A.S | 9 yr | 5 | 478 | $16.3M |
| 9 | MATHIESEN COLOMBIA S . A . S. | 7 yr | 5 | 371 | $11.1M |
| 10 | TOXEMENT S.A.S. | 9 yr | 5 | 481 | $8.9M |
Who supplies MERQUIMIA COLOMBIA S.A.S?
Look up the exporters shipping to MERQUIMIA COLOMBIA S.A.S, with what they ship and how, in the app.
Decision makers at MERQUIMIA COLOMBIA S.A.S
Purchasing, import and management contacts with titles and LinkedIn profiles, revealed in the platform.
Unit prices, the complete declaration history, the LinkedIn decision-maker finder and the AI Analyst for MERQUIMIA COLOMBIA S.A.S.
Common questions
What does MERQUIMIA COLOMBIA S.A.S import?
Colombia's customs importer directory (DIAN) list acids, alkaloids and alcohols as MERQUIMIA COLOMBIA S.A.S's principal imports (ranked by HS subheading, 12 products on record).
How much does MERQUIMIA COLOMBIA S.A.S import?
$16.3M of declared CIF value in 2025 across 478 import declarations (+18% versus 2024); $125.2M in total between 2017 to 2026.
Where does MERQUIMIA COLOMBIA S.A.S source from?
Colombia's importer directory publishes each importer's products, declared value, net weight and declaration count, but not its origin countries or suppliers.
Who else imports acids in Colombia?
CORTEVA AGRISCIENCE DE COLOMBIA S.A.S, ADAMA ANDINA B.V SUCURSAL COLOMBIA and PEPSI COLA COLOMBIA LTDA rank among the largest importers of acids (HS 2918) in Colombia, out of 86 importers on record in 2025.
Where does this data come from?
Directly from Colombia's customs importer directory (DIAN). Exsigo ingests the official records; nothing here is scraped from directories or estimated.