🇨🇦 Canada importer · official customs records

SIMMONS CANADA

Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3J 3R7🇨🇦 Canada
FurnitureFabrics, wovenFabrics
Customs declarations
46
Products
5
HS subheadings on record
Rank · furniture and parts thereof
One of 2,438
of 2,438 importers in 2023
Months active
0
of 0 on record
Compliance check

Is SIMMONS CANADA on a US restricted-party list?

Checked against 13 Commerce, State and Treasury lists, refreshed daily.

See the result, free
Entity ListDenied PersonsUnverified ListMilitary End UserITAR DebarredNonproliferation SanctionsSpecially Designated NationalsSectoral SanctionsForeign Sanctions EvadersChinese Military-IndustrialMenu-Based SanctionsPalestinian Legislative CouncilCAPTA List

What SIMMONS CANADA imports

share of declarations
Furniture, metal, other than for office use (HS 940320): 33.3%Furniture, metal, other than for office use33% HS 940320Fabrics, woven, of synthetic filament yarn, of yarns of different colours in heading no. 5407 (HS 540793): 26.7%Fabrics, woven, of synthetic filament yarn,of yarns of different colours in headingno. 540727% HS 540793Fabrics, narrow woven fabrics in heading no. 5806, of man-made fibres (excluding goods of heading no. 5807) (HS 580632): 20.0%Fabrics, narrow woven fabrics inheading no. 5806, of man-madefibres (excluding goods of20% HS 580632Fabrics, narrow woven fabrics in heading no. 5806, of textile materials in item no. 5806.3 (excluding goods of heading no. 5807) (HS 580639): 13.3%Fabrics, narrow woven fabrics inheading no. 5806, of textilematerials in item no. 5806.313% HS 580639Mountings, fittings and similar articles, of base metal, suitable for buildings (HS 830241): 6.7%Mountings, fittings and similararticles, of base metal,suitable for buildings6.7% HS 830241
HS codeProductShareRanked
940320Furniture, metal, other than for office use33.3%#1 · 2023
540793Fabrics, woven, of synthetic filament yarn, of yarns of different colours in heading no. 540726.7%#2 · 2023
580632Fabrics, narrow woven fabrics in heading no. 5806, of man-made fibres (excluding goods of heading no. 5807)20.0%#3 · 2023
580639Fabrics, narrow woven fabrics in heading no. 5806, of textile materials in item no. 5806.3 (excluding goods of heading no. 5807)13.3%#4 · 2023
830241Mountings, fittings and similar articles, of base metal, suitable for buildings6.7%#5 · 2023

Trade lanes

2 counterparty markets → SIMMONS CANADA
UNITED STATESCHINACANADA
🇺🇸 United States 87%🇨🇳 China 4%

Where it sources from

share of declarations
🇺🇸 United States
87%
Re-Imports (Canada)
9%
🇨🇳 China
4%

Largest importers of furniture and parts thereof

ranked by activity on record

All importers of furniture and parts thereof in Canada →

Suppliers

Who supplies SIMMONS CANADA?

Look up the exporters shipping to SIMMONS CANADA, with what they ship and how, in the app.

See them, free

Decision makers at SIMMONS CANADA

Purchasing, import and management contacts with titles and LinkedIn profiles, revealed in the platform.

Unlocks with a free account

Unit prices, the complete declaration history, every sourcing country, the LinkedIn decision-maker finder and the AI Analyst for SIMMONS CANADA.

Create a free account

Common questions

What does SIMMONS CANADA import?

Canada's importer directory (ISED) list furniture, fabrics, woven and fabrics as SIMMONS CANADA's principal imports (ranked by HS subheading, 5 products on record).

Where does SIMMONS CANADA source from?

United States (87% of declarations), Re-Imports (Canada) (9% of declarations) and China (4% of declarations).

Who else imports furniture and parts thereof in Canada?

WAYFAIR LLC, DESIGN WITHIN REACH, INC. and BEYOND, INC. rank among the largest importers of furniture and parts thereof (HS 9403) in Canada, out of 2,438 importers on record in 2023.

Where does this data come from?

Directly from Canada's importer directory (ISED). Exsigo ingests the official records; nothing here is scraped from directories or estimated.